13th July 2020.
Version 1.2

Specific Privacy Notice

Essex Police (Estate) CCTV

The presence of CCTV in and around police premises to improve security, enabling the prevention and detection of crime and disorder.

Introduction

This Specific Privacy Notice has been created to make it easier for you to understand what personal data Essex Police processes about you, how and why it will be used in connection with [add title of processing operation/project/initiative]. It is a requirement of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

It is subordinate to, and should be read in conjunction with, the force’s high-level Privacy Notice.

The high-level Privacy Notice provides you with complete details of the rights you have relating to the personal data we hold about you now and any personal data we might collect about you in the future.

If you require this Specific Privacy Notice in Braille or in another language please contact the Force’s Data Protection Officer (contact details below).

Privacy Information

Who is the Controller (the person who determines the purpose and means by which your personal data is processed) and what are their contact details?

The Controller is:

Chief Constable of Essex Police
Essex Police HQ
PO Box 2
Chelmsford
CM2 6DA

DPA Article 13(1)(a) and Article 14(1)(a)

What are the contact details of Essex Police’s Data Protection Officer?

Data Protection Officer
Essex Police HQ,
PO Box 2
Chelmsford
CM2 6DA
Email: dpo@essex.police.uk

DPA Article 13(1)(b) and Article 14(1)(b)

For what purpose(s) is my personal data intended to be processed by Essex Police?

The presence of CCTV in and around police premises is principally to improve security. The use of CCTV supports the policing purposes:

  • protecting life and property
  • preserving order
  • preventing and detecting offences
  • bringing offenders to justice
  • any duty or responsibility arising from common or statute law.

Where the further processing of CCTV (i.e. disclosure of CCTV footage/audio) is for non-law enforcement purposes a strict process will be followed to ensure that the processing of personal data adheres to Data Protection legislation (form A676a applies).

DPA Article 13(1)(c)

What personal data of mine will be processed by Essex Police?

Essex Police will collect and process personal data that will consist of video recordings, audio recordings or both (depending on location).

How will my personal data be processed by Essex Police?

Information captured via CCTV will be stored for 31 days before being overwritten on the 32nd day. 

Recordings can only be accessed by authorised members of police staff, or contracted Processor. Recordings will only be accessed upon on receipt of an authorised A676a form (endorsed by Insp. or PSE equivilent – or above). Where the access to the CCTV footage/audio – that may contain personal data – has been sufficiently recorded as strictly necessary and proportionate to achieve its specific purpose. Data will be exported as per manufacturers instructions.

If the access/disclosure of CCTV is to form part of an evidential case it will be subject to legislation regarding the use and handling of police evidence.

What is Essex Police’s legal basis for processing my personal data?

  • processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.
  • processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;

DPA Article 13(1)(c) and Article 14(1)(c)

If my personal data is obtained by Essex Police from someone else what are the categories of personal data collected?

Not applicable

DPA Article 14(1)(d)

Who will my personal data be disclosed to by Essex Police?

For both law enforcement and general purposes, Essex Police may disclose personal data to a wide variety of recipients. This may include disclosures to other law enforcement agencies, partner organisations/agencies working on crime reduction initiatives, partners in the Criminal Justice arena, Victim Support, and to bodies or individuals working on our behalf (such as, IT contractors). Disclosures of personal data will be made on a case-by-case basis, using the personal data appropriate to a specific purpose and circumstances, and with necessary controls in place.

If the access/disclosure of CCTV is to form part of an evidential case it will be subject to legislation regarding the use and handling of police evidence.

DPA Article 13(1)(e)

Does Essex Police intend to transfer my personal data out of the U.K. or to an international organisation?

No, Essex Police does not intend for this personal data to be transferred outside of the UK.

However, should there be a strict requirement for this to occur, the disclosure would be considered using the personal data appropriate to a specific purpose and circumstances, and with necessary controls in place.

DPA Article 13(1)(f) and Article 14(1)(f)

If Essex Police intends to transfer my personal data out of the U.K. or to an international organisation what safeguards are there to protect my personal data?

Not applicable

DPA Article 13(1)(f) and Article 14(1)(f)

How long will my personal data be retained by Essex Police?

Information captured will be stored securely for 31 days before being overwritten on the 32nd day.

If the access/disclosure of CCTV is to form part of an evidential case it will be subject to legislation regarding the use and handling of police evidence.

DPA Article 13(2)(a) and Article 14(2)(a)

What are my rights under the GDPR?

You have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right of access
  • Right of erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object
  • Right not to be subject of automated decision-making

Full details of those rights and how to exercise them can be found in Essex Police’s high-level Privacy Notice which can be found on the home page of the Essex Police website. It can also be obtained from:

Information Rights Team
Essex Police,
HQ
PO Box 2
Chelmsford
CM2 6DA
Email: info.rights@essex.police.uk

DPA Article 13(2)(b) and Article 14(2)(c)

If Essex Police relies on my consent to be the legal basis for processing my personal data can I withdraw that consent?

Not applicable – does not rely on consent (see Q.6 for lawful basis).

DPA Article 13(2)(c) and Article 14(2)(d)

Who can I lodge a complaint with if I am unhappy about the way my personal data is processed by Essex Police?

You may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their contact details are:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Website:  www.ico.org.uk 

You may wish to initially raise any concerns with the Data Protection Officer.

DPA Article 13(2)(d) and Article 14(2)(e)

If my personal data was obtained by Essex Police from someone else from who or where was it obtained by Essex Police?

Not applicable

DPA Article 14(2)(f)

Am I required to provide my personal data under a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, or am I obliged to provide it?

No

DPA Article 13(2)(e)

Will my personal data be used for automated decision-making, including profiling?

No

DPA Article 13(2)(f) and Article 14(2)(g)

If my personal data will used for automated decision-making, including profiling what logic will be involved and what significance and consequences will there be for me from the automated decision-making?

Not applicable

DPA Article 13(2)(f) and Article 14(2)(g)