June 2021

Version 1.4

Specific Privacy Notice

Knife Crime and Violence Model – Fearless Futures

A project to assist individuals on the trajectory towards using a knife to commit serious violence to exit criminality.

Introduction

This Specific Privacy Notice has been created to make it easier for you to understand what personal data Essex Police processes about you, how and why it will be used in connection with the Fearless Futures Knife Crime and Violence Model. It is a requirement of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

It is subordinate to, and should be read in conjunction with, the force’s high-level Privacy Notice.

The high-level Privacy Notice provides you with complete details of the rights you have relating to the personal data we hold about you now and any personal data we might collect about you in the future.

If you have no access to the internet and require access to the high-level Privacy Notice please contact the Essex Police Information Rights Team (contact details below) and they will provide a copy to you.

Privacy information

Who is the Controller (the person who determines the purpose and means by which your personal data is processed) and what are their contact details?

The Controller is:

Chief Constable of Essex Police
Essex Police HQ
PO Box 2
Chelmsford
CM2 6DA

Article 13(1)(a)
Article 14(1)(a)

What are the contact details of Essex Police’s Data Protection Officer?

Data Protection Officer
Essex Police HQ
PO Box 2
Chelmsford
CM2 6DA
Email: [email protected]

Article 13(1)(b)
Article 14(1)(b)

For what purpose(s) is my personal data intended to be processed by Essex Police?

The aim of the project is to prospectively assess those at heightened risk of becoming involved in serious/weapon [knife] enabled violence, using proximate risk factors available in police crime record data.

The data model tool will assign a probability/risk score against individuals, referred to herein as the ‘Fearless Futures Cohort’.

This project uses police-derived (factual) data to best predict whether an individual is on the trajectory towards using a knife to commit an act of serious violence. This analysis will allow a multiagency approach to provide support services at an individual level with the principle objective to assist their exit from criminality. Any disruption to their predicted trajectory would positively impact not only the individual but the wider community also.

Article 13(1)(c)

What personal data of mine will be processed by Essex Police?

Tool will assign a probability score against individuals. This uses the following information:

  • Age
  • Gender
  • Drug Warning Marker
  • No. of criminal associates/co-accused
  • Prior suspects for violence with injury, possession of weapons and drug offences
  • Prior victimisation for violence with injury
  • Venue district last/current/most recent offence

How will my personal data be processed by Essex Police?

All data subjects held on Essex Police’s investigation management system, Athena, with a home address in the Essex policing area, will have their personal data processed, however, a very small percentage will meet the criteria to score high enough to appear on the Fearless Futures Cohort. This processing will be completed by the Performance Analysis Unit, under the Supervision of the Data Scientist.

What is Essex Police’s legal basis for processing my personal data?

Essex Police and the Probation Service (and other Competent Authorities) derive their legal basis to disclose, receive and process personal data where the processing meets the definition of law enforcement purposes:

The prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences and the execution of criminal penalties, including the safeguarding against and the prevention of threats to public security.

The project does not intend to process ‘sensitive data’ – however, should it become strictly necessary to achieve the specified purpose the processing must meet a condition from Schedule 8 (DPA 2018), or explicit consent from the data subject must be obtained.

Please note that strictly necessary in this context means that the processing has to relate to a pressing social need, and you cannot reasonably achieve it through less intrusive means.

Any partners involved in this project are likely to find their lawful basis within Article 6 (Lawfulness of Processing) of GDPR basis:

1(e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller. With the condition for processing criminal offence personal data within Schedule 1 of the DPA 2018 specially, Para. 10 Preventing or detecting unlawful acts.

Article 13(1)(c)
Article 14(1)(c)

If my personal data is obtained by Essex Police from someone else what are the categories of personal data collected?

N/A

Article 14(1)(e)

Who will my personal data be disclosed to by Essex Police?

The Fearless Futures Cohort will be disclosed to the Probation Service, under the governance of the Violence and Vulnerability Unit. This VVU will look to allocate those on the Cohort (30% risk score and above prioritisation) to a Partner/s – with this comes a disclosure of information facilitated by an Information Sharing Agreement (Essex Police, and Probation are joint Controllers). Only those named on the Fearless Futures ISA will have access to the personal data.

Article 13(1)(e)

Does Essex Police intend to transfer my personal data out of the U.K. or to an international organisation?

No

Article 13(1)(f)
Article 14(1)(f)

If Essex Police intends to transfer my personal data out of the U.K. or to an international organisation what safeguards are there to protect my personal data?

Not Applicable

Article 13(1)(f)
Article 14(1)(f)

How long will my personal data be retained by Essex Police?

Please refer to Essex Police’s high-level Privacy Policy which can be found on the home page of the Essex Police website. It can also be obtained from:

Information Rights Team
Essex Police HQ
PO Box 2
Chelmsford
CM2 6DA
Email: [email protected]

Article 13(2)(a)
Article 14(2)(a)

What are my rights under the GDPR?

You have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right of access
  • Right of erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object
  • Right not to be subject of automated decision-making

Full details of those rights and how to exercise them can be found in Essex Police’s high-level Privacy Notice which can be found on the home page of the Essex Police website. It can also be obtained from:

Information Rights Team
Essex Police HQ
PO Box 2
Chelmsford
CM2 6DA
Email: [email protected]

Article 13(2)(b)
Article 14(2)(c)

If Essex Police relies on my consent to be the legal basis for processing my personal data can I withdraw that consent?

Not Applicable

Article 13(2)(c)
Article 14(2)(d)

Who can I lodge a complaint with if I am unhappy about the way my personal data is processed by Essex Police?

You may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their contact details are:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Website: www.ico.org.uk

You may wish to initially raise any concerns with the Data Protection Officer. [email protected]

Article 13(2)(d)
Article 14(2)(e)

If my personal data was obtained by Essex Police from someone else from who or where was it obtained by Essex Police?

Where it is felt other third-party organisations are likely to hold data about a data subject contained on Cohort that will assist the assessment of that individual onto the programme, that organisation will be approached requesting relevant personal data be disclosed.

Article 14(2)(f)

Am I required to provide my personal data under a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, or am I obliged to provide it?

No

Article 13(2)(e)

Will my personal data be used for automated decision-making, including profiling?

No. The Fearless Futures Cohort does automate some of the analysis needed in order to group and score individuals based on certain factors. However, no decisions are based on this automation alone. A manual assessment of all individuals with a score of <0.3 will take place to identify those eligible for inclusion on this programme.

Article 13(2)(f)
Article 14(2)(g)

If my personal data will used for automated decision-making, including profiling what logic will be involved and what significance and consequences will there be for me from the automated decision-making?

Not Applicable

Article 13(2)(f)
Article 14(2)(g)