May 2021

version 1.0

Specific Privacy Notice

Media Consent

This specific privacy notice provides details of how Essex Police will process your personal data for media communications (including, but not limited to images; moving footage; audio; comments made). It also provides information on how you can withdraw your consent for this processing.

Introduction

This Specific Privacy Notice has been created to make it easier for you to understand what personal data Essex Police processes about you, how and why it will be used in connection with [add title of processing operation/project/initiative]. It is a requirement of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

It is subordinate to, and should be read in conjunction with, the force’s high-level Privacy Notice.

The high-level Privacy Notice provides you with complete details of the rights you have relating to the personal data we hold about you now and any personal data we might collect about you in the future.

If you have no access to the internet and require access to the high-level Privacy Notice please contact the Essex Police Information Rights Team (contact details below) and they will provide a copy to you. The team will also facilitate the provision of the Privacy Notice in large font, or Braille, or published in other languages.

Privacy Information

1. Who is the Controller (the person who determines the purpose and means by which your personal data is processed) and what are their contact details?

The Controller is:

Chief Constable of Essex Police
Essex Police HQ
PO Box 2
Chelmsford
CM2 6DA

Article 13(1)(a)
Article 14(1)(a)

2. What are the contact details of Essex Police’s Data Protection Officer?

Data Protection Officer
Essex Police HQ,
PO Box 2
Chelmsford
CM2 6DA

Email: [email protected]

Article 13(1)(b)
Article 14(1)(b)

3. For what purpose(s) is my personal data intended to be processed by Essex Police?

When Essex Police wish to use your personal data for media and communication purposes, they will seek the consent from the data subject (force form A516). This form has been designed so that you can give a clear indication of your consent in relation to the processing of your personal data (including, but not limited to: images; moving footage; audio; comments made) for media communications. The consent form enables you to provide general consent or project/campaign specific consent for Essex Police’s internal and external media communications.

Article 13(1)(c)

4. What personal data of mine will be processed by Essex Police?

Essex Police will collect and process the following personal data:

personal information captured on the a516 consent form (name/date of birth, contact information etc.);

  • still images
  • moving footage
  • audio
  • comments made

5. How will my personal data be processed by Essex Police?

Essex Police will process your personal data in accordance with the consent type given on the a516 media consent form.

6. What is Essex Police’s legal basis for processing my personal data?

Essex Police’s legal basis is found within the GDPR Article 6(1)(a) the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.

Article 13(1)(c)
Article 14(1)(c)

7. If my personal data is obtained by Essex Police from someone else what are the categories of personal data collected?

N/A

Article 14(1)(d)

8. Who will my personal data be disclosed to by Essex Police?

N/A

Article 13(1)(e)

9. Does Essex Police intend to transfer my personal data out of the U.K. or to an international organisation?

No

Article 13(1)(f)
Article 14(1)(f)

10. If Essex Police intends to transfer my personal data out of the U.K. or to an international organisation what safeguards are there to protect my personal data?

N/A

Article 13(1)(f)
Article 14(1)(f)

11. How long will my personal data be retained by Essex Police?

Up to two years

Article 13(2)(a)
Article 14(2)(a)

12. What are my rights under the GDPR? You have the following rights under the GDPR:

Right to be informed
Right of access
Right of erasure
Right to restriction of processing
Right to data portability
Right to object
Right not to be subject of automated decision-making

Full details of those rights and how to exercise them can be found in Essex Police’s high-level Privacy Notice which can be found on the home page of the Essex Police website. It can also be obtained from:

Information Rights Team
Essex Police HQ
PO Box 2
Chelmsford
CM2 6DA

Email: [email protected]

Article 13(2)(b)
Article 14(2)(c)

13. If Essex Police relies on my consent to be the legal basis for processing my personal data can I withdraw that consent?

Yes, you may withdraw your consent at any time. However, that withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of any processing of your personal data before its withdrawal. To withdraw your consent please email: [email protected]

Article 13(2)(c)
Article 14(2)(d)

14. Who can I lodge a complaint with if I am unhappy about the way my personal data is processed by Essex Police?

You may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their contact details are:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.org.uk

You may wish to initially raise any concerns with the Data Protection Officer.

Article 13(2)(d)
Article 14(2)(e)

15. If my personal data was obtained by Essex Police from someone else from who or where was it obtained by Essex Police?

N/A

Article 14(2)(f)

16. Am I required to provide my personal data under a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, or am I obliged to provide it?

No

Article 13(2)(e)

17. Will my personal data be used for automated decision-making, including profiling?

No

Article 13(2)(f)
Article 14(2)(g)

18. If my personal data will used for automated decision-making, including profiling what logic will be involved and what significance and consequences will there be for me from the automated decision-making?

N/A

Article 13(2)(f)
Article 14(2)(g)