April 2021
Version 1.0

Specific Privacy Notice

Professional Standards - Commendations

AIM: Professional Standards department receive nominations for commendations/awards for the public who have assisted officers in the line of duty.

Introduction

This Specific Privacy Notice has been created to make it easier for you to understand what personal data Essex Police processes about you, how and why it will be used in connection with [add title of processing operation/project/initiative]. It is a requirement of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

It is subordinate to, and should be read in conjunction with, the force’s high-level Privacy Notice.

The high-level Privacy Notice provides you with complete details of the rights you have relating to the personal data we hold about you now and any personal data we might collect about you in the future.

If you have no access to the internet and require access to the high-level Privacy Notice please contact the Essex Police Information Rights Team (contact details below) and they will provide a copy to you. The team will also facilitate the provision of the Privacy Notice in large font, or Braille, or published in other languages.

Privacy Information

Who is the Controller (the person who determines the purpose and means by which your personal data is processed) and what are their contact details?

The Controller is:
Chief Constable of Essex Police
Essex Police HQ
PO Box 2
Chelmsford
CM2 6DA

GDPR Reference Article 13(1)(a)
GDPR Reference Article 14(1)(a)

What are the contact details of Essex Police’s Data Protection Officer?

Data Protection Officer
Essex Police
HQ,
PO Box 2
Chelmsford
CM2 6DA
Email: [email protected]

GDPR Reference Article 13(1)(b)
GDPR Reference Article 14(1)(b)

For what purpose(s) is my personal data intended to be processed by Essex Police?

Part of the nomination process requires checks to be conducted on police systems, including the Police National Computer (PNC), in relation to criminal history or intelligence held on nominees. It is important to note that any previous conviction or involvement with the police will not result in an automatic disqualification. Each nomination will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis to confirm suitability.

GDPR Reference Article 13(1)(c)

What personal data of mine will be processed by Essex Police?

Essex Police will collect and process the following personal data:

Compulsory:

  • Name and date of birth
  • Place of birth

How will my personal data be processed by Essex Police?

Essex Police will process the personal data belonging to members of the public who are nominated for a commendation/aware on a locally held database (spreadsheet) managed by the Professional Standards Department. This database will be held on the Essex Police network and recipients will be limited to Business Support Officer(s) and Head of Dept.

What is Essex Police’s legal basis for processing my personal data?

Personal data will be processed with a lawful basis found at Article 6(1)(e) of the GDPR public task and then based on explicit consent (Article 9(2)(a) GDPR) for the criminal offence personal data.

GDPR Reference Article 13(1)(c)
GDPR Reference Article 14(1)(c)

If my personal data is obtained by Essex Police from someone else what are the categories of personal data collected?

Not applicable – personal data will be collected directly from the data subject (nominee).

GDPR Reference Article 14(1)(d)

Who will my personal data be disclosed to by Essex Police?

Not applicable – the result of the police checks will only be available to the Business Support Officer(s) and Head of Dept. within the Professional Standards Dept.

GDPR Reference Article 13(1)(e)

Does Essex Police intend to transfer my personal data out of the U.K. or to an international organisation?

No

GDPR Reference Article 13(1)(f)
GDPR Reference Article 14(1)(f)

If Essex Police intends to transfer my personal data out of the U.K. or to an international organisation what safeguards are there to protect my personal data?

Not applicable

GDPR Reference Article 13(1)(f)
GDPR Reference Article 14(1)(f)

How long will my personal data be retained by Essex Police?

The record will be destroyed at the end of the current year plus 5 years, in accordance with the Public Relations Management section of the Non-Policing Schedule within the procedure W1012 Records Review, Retention & Disposal.

GDPR Reference Article 13(2)(a)
GDPR Reference Article 14(2)(a)

What are my rights under the GDPR?

You have the following rights under the GDPR:

Right to be informed
Right of access
Right of erasure
Right to restriction of processing
Right to data portability
Right to object
Right not to be subject of automated decision-making

Full details of those rights and how to exercise them can be found in Essex Police’s high-level Privacy Notice which can be found on the home page of the Essex Police website. It can also be obtained from:

Information Rights Team
Essex Police,
HQ
PO Box 2
Chelmsford
CM2 6DA

Email: [email protected]

GDPR Reference Article 13(2)(b)
GDPR Reference Article 14(2)(c)

If Essex Police relies on my consent to be the legal basis for processing my personal data can I withdraw that consent?

Yes, you may withdraw your consent at any time. However, that withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of any processing of your personal data before its withdrawal.

GDPR Reference Article 13(2)(c)
GDPR Reference Article 14(2)(d)

Who can I lodge a complaint with if I am unhappy about the way my personal data is processed by Essex Police?

You may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their contact details are:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.org.uk

You may wish to initially raise any concerns with the Data Protection Officer.

GDPR Reference Article 13(2)(d)
GDPR Reference Article 14(2)(e)

If my personal data was obtained by Essex Police from someone else from who or where was it obtained by Essex Police?

Not applicable

GDPR Reference Article 14(2)(f)

Am I required to provide my personal data under a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, or am I obliged to provide it?

No

GDPR Reference Article 13(2)(e)

Will my personal data be used for automated decision-making, including profiling?

No

GDPR Reference Article 13(2)(f)
GDPR Reference Article 14(2)(g)

If my personal data will used for automated decision-making, including profiling what logic will be involved and what significance and consequences will there be for me from the automated decision-making?

Not applicable

GDPR Reference Article 13(2)(f)
GDPR Reference Article 14(2)(g)